Duffryn Estate

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityTredegar Park
Type Of SiteHOUSING ESTATE
Description

Housing estate, set within the former area of Tredegar Park (NPRN 266066). Designed by MacCormack & Jamieson, Wales and West Design Group in association with Mouchel Design Consortium (Mouchel and Partners), and built between 1976-79, the Duffryn estate, which houses 3,500 people on a 38-hectare site, is ‘the largest example in the UK of a low-rise, high-density housing scheme based on the “perimeter planning” theoretical design model.’ It consisted of 977 houses on a 96-acre site, and ‘composed of two-storey terraces arranged on plan as an almost continuous series of irregular octagonal courtyards, or cul-de-sacs, around woodland.’ The Duffryn estate wasn’t fully realised to its complete design but the experiment of prefabricated timber-frame was later adopted and developed by Newport in 1980 for The Marches Estate.

Photographed during aerial reconnaissance on 21st June 2010.