Bethel Newydd Welsh Independent Chapel, Glanaman Road, Glanamman

CommunityCwmamman
Description
Bethel Newydd Chapel is a classical type building with a gable entry facade. It was constructed in 1875 and was intended to replace an earlier chapel, now known as Hen Fethel Chapel (NPRN 6342) at SN68151440, though both chapels still function as chapels today. The move was thought to have been prompted by the growing population of Glanaman as a result of industrial development.

The gable facade and left and right side elevations are constructed from square rough dressed stonework, but the rear gable is constructed from random rubble stone walling rendered over with a cement plaster facing. The roofs of the chapel and vestry are timber framed and clad with Welsh slate. There was a rear stable outbuilding with red facebrick, but this has now been demolished.

RCAHMW, January 2018