Salem Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Rhandirmwyn

CommunityLlanfair-ar-y-bryn
Description
A chapel was first built on the site of the Salem Calvinist Methodist Chapel in 1829, though the current building dates from 1852. The roof was replaced in 1869 and further alterations took place in 1886. The building was once a chapel and chapel house, but has been renovated into a single domestic dwelling. The former chapel element was built of rubble stone with a slate roof and flat eaves and has Gothic style windows with pointed arches and intersecting tracery. The original house is two-storey, roughcast, with pointed windows on the upper floor.

Inside, the five-sided gallery resting on four plain iron columns is still in place. The plaster ceiling has an acanthus centre rose. All ground floor furnishings have been removed.

Source: Cadw Listed Buildings Record

K Steele, RCAHMW, 13 February 2009