Ebenezer;Ebeneser Welsh Independent Chapel, Llansadwrn

CommunityLlansadwrn
Description
Ebenezer Welsh Independent Chapel in Llansadwrn was first built in 1830, and subsequently rebuilt in 1873/4 in the Romanesque style. The chapel is built from coursed stone, with a gable entrance. The arched door is set into a slightly projecting bay, flanked by two roundel lights, and topped by four narrow arched lancets, with two roundels above, and a third central roundel at the top of the set. The side bays each have a tall narrow arched light. The side elevations each have a variety of arched windows; paired narrow lights on the lower level, with wider single arched windows above, and a pair of tall narrow lights to one end. Inside the chapel had a panelled gallery around three sides, mounted upon cast-iron Corinthian columns.
The chapel was closed c.1996, and has now been renovated as a dwelling house.

Source: RCAHMW Inventory Documents