Capel Seion;Seion Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Llansadwrn

CommunityLlansadwrn
Description
Seion Calvinist Methodist Chapel was first built in 1797, and resored in 1810, before being rebuilt initially in 1846/7 and again in 1875. It is in the Romanesque style with stuccoed walls, slate roofs and bracketed eaves. The chapel, to the front, dates from 1847, with the stucco detail added in 1875, when the vestry was built to the right of the chapel. The chapel has a side-wall facade, with two long central arched windows, flanked by two doors with arches fanlights over, and two outer gallery lights. The glass is opaque with acid-etched patterning. The front facade of chapel and vestry have rusticated quoins, while the side elevations are of whitewashed rubblestone. The chapel has been sold and redeveloped, and all internal features have been lost, but once comprised a three-sided gallery with cnated angles, mounted upon six iron columns, with a cornice on deep brackets under long horizontal panels and moulded top rail. The pews were of panelled pine. The building is now a private dwelling.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record & RCAHMW Inventory Records

K Steele, RCAHMW, 16 February 2009