Ramoth Welsh Baptist Chapel, Cwmfelin Mynach

CommunityLlanwinio
Description
The community of Ramoth Welsh Baptist Chapel was formed in 1795, and the chapel was built before 1800. It was later rebuilt/modified in 1823, and again in the late nineteenth or early twentieth century. It is of the Arts and Crafts Style, with rendered and whitewashed walls, topped by a pitched slate roof. The entrance is in the gable end, with a central arched door and small sidelights below a projecting porch. Above the entrance is a large inset semi-circular eighteen-paned window with stone voussoirs. The central door and window are flanked by two roundel windows on the lower level, and by five-paned arched windows above. The side elevations each have four sets of windows, double-pane arched lights to the upper level, double-pane plain to the lower.

Source: RCAHMW Inventory Documents

K Steele, RCAHMW, 16 February 2009