Gwynfryn Welsh Independent Chapel, College Street, Ammanford

CommunityAmmanford
Description
Gwynfryn was founded in 1903 by 135 members of Gellimanwydd Welsh Independent Chapel on Hall Street (Christian Temple) on a plot of land acquired from the Dinefwr Estate. The chapel was designed in the Gothic style by Henry Herbert, an engineer and surveyor who had also been closely involved with the opening of two anthracite coal mines in the Aman Valley and employed as the architect for the English Congregational Church. Herbert, as one of the founding members, served as deacon and treasurer of the chapel. William Evans of Ammanford was responsible for its construction, which completed in July 1903. The total cost of building the chapel, complete with its interior and organ, totalled £2,800. The chapel was able to accommodate 550 and held its first sermon in August 1903. The first sermon was preached by Watcyn Wyn, with a memorial plaque on the wall referring to him as 'Athro, Bardd a Phregethwr' (Teacher, Poet and Preacher). The facade is constructed of stone fronted with ashlar, with large gothic stone windows with stone quoins and tracery.

Ross Cook, RCAHMW. May 2013

Gwynfryn Independent Chapel was built in 1902 in the Gothic style with a gable entry plan. The chapel was designed by Architect Henry Herbert of Ammanford.

RCAHMW, January 2011