Soar Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Abergwyngregyn

CommunityAber
Description
Soar Wesleyan Methodist Chapel was built in 1827 in a combination of the sub-Classical and the Vernacular style. It is of the short wall entry type, with a gable facade to the Northwest. The exterior of the chapel is pebble-dashed with stuccoed dressings, including eared architraves and bands. The chapel is entered via a gabled porch below a central round-arched window with flanking segmentally-headed windows. To the right hand side elevation there are three tall first floor sash windows and a sill bank above a central ground floor window, to the left hand side there are three first floor sash windows; a further building joins the chapel at ground level. The rear elevation has two sash windows to the ground floor. The roof is of Welsh slate.
The chapel is no longer in use and has been modified as a domestic dwelling.

Source: RCAHMW Inventory Documents