Salem Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Criccieth

CommunityCriccieth
Description
Salem Wesleyan Methodist Chapel was first built c.1809, but later rebuilt to the design of Owen Morris Roberts of Porthmadog in 1869. The chapel is in the Gothic style with a gable facade of coursed stone with sandstone dressings. It is entered via a wood panelled door set into a three bay lean-to porch; the door is flanked by two small paned windows, and topped by pointed arched and small gabled peaks. Above the porch are five pointed arch windows, the centre three forming a geometric arch with a foiled circular light above, and all surrounded by a continuous hood-mould. In the gable peak is a further pointed arched lancet window with rusticated surround. The side elevations are roughcast, and have paned sash windows with pointed arches. To the rear of the chapel is an attached Sunday School.

Source: RCAHMW Inventory Documents

K Steele, RCAHMW, 20 February 2009