Caersalem Welsh Baptist Church;Jerusalem Welsh Baptist Church, Garnons Street, Caernarfon

CommunityCaernarfon
Description
Caersalem Welsh Baptist Church was first built in 1827 for a community founded in 1815. The renowned Baptist preacher, Christmas Evans, served as minister of this church from 1832 to 1838, and he is commemorated by a bust on the pulpit. The original church was later extended in c.1855 and rebuilt in 1869 to the design of John Thomas of Caernarvon. It is in a Classical and Lombardic/Italianate style, with a three-bay gable entrance, with painted tooled stone dressings and coped gable, topped by a slate roof. The central bay is approached via stairs, leading to flanking gable porches with coped gables. The fenestration comprises two-light windows with Italianate tracery, and quatrefoil tracery lights with key moulded surrounds.
Within the church is a three-sided raked gallery with a projected panelled front. The plastered ceiling has relief panels and foliage decoration. Behind the pulpit is a shallow apse with a richly moulded arch on Corinthian pilasters; the apse has three stained glass windows depicting Alpha, Omega and a dove.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record
RCAHMW Inventory Documents

K Steele, RCAHMW, 2 March 2009
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsExhibition panel entitled Pensaerniaeth Capeli, produced by RCAHMW for the National Eisteddfod 2005.