Henryd Welsh Independent Chapel, Henryd, Conwy

CommunityHenryd
Description
Henrhyd Methodist chapel was built in 1822 and restored in 1866. It comprises of a single storey rectangular hall constructed of rendered rubble with a hipped slate roof. The side elevations are symmetrical, and the west facade has a aplain central entrance with a simple stucco surround and recessed doors. This doorway is flanked by 19th century 12-pane sash windows, also with stucco surrounds and with bracketed sills. Above the doorway is a stucco-framed plaque bearing inscribed foundation and restoration dates. The side elevations contain three smaller paned windows with top-hung lights.

Adjoining the chapel to the west is a small enclosure forming the graveyard. This is comprised of rubble walls with random quartz coping, and contains 19th century slate gravestones.

Based on CADW listing description, S Fielding, RCAHMW, 20 May 2005