Rehoboth Welsh Independent Chapel, Llaniestyn

CommunityBotwnnog
Description
Rehoboth Welsh Independent Chapel was built in 1807 to house a community founded in 1800. It was then rebuilt in the Classical style in 1869. The chapel, which is built of uncoursed rubblestone, is entered via a central wooden double doorway with fanlight over in the gable end. Above the doorway are two small round-headed windows, and to either side is a single tall round-headed window. In the apex of the gable is a quatrefoil oculus, below which is a tablet inscribed '1869 Rehoboth'. The side elevations, which are slate hung, each have two tall round-headed windows.
Inside, the chapel has a three-sided gallery with wooden panelled front, mounted upon cast iron columns with Corinthian capitals. To the front of the chapel, above the set fawr, is a wall mounted clock set within an arch with Ionic pilasters. There is a memorial within the chapel for Revd. John Henry Hughes (1814-93).

Source: RCAHMW Inventory Documents

K Steele, RCAHMW, 3 March 2009