Salem Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel;Capel y Morfa, Portland Street, Aberystwyth

CommunityAberystwyth
Description
The cause for Salem Methodist Chapel was started in 1893, prompted by a split from the Seilo Chapel on Queen Street, Aberystwyth. Built in 1895 by architect Thomas Morgan of Aberystwyth and the builder David Lloyd, it is in the Gothic style not usually used by the Welsh language congregations. A schoolroom for 180 was added to the left and rear in 1898, and in 1907 transepts were added on and a new organ inserted. The cost of the chapel and the schoolroom is recorded as £2910, with the seating capacity at 450.

RCAHMW, December 14th 2009
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionRCAHMW digital survey archive coversheet, from a survey of Capel y Morfa, Aberystwyth, carried out by Susan Fielding, Geoff Ward, Louise Barker and Will Tucker, 30/07/2008.