Aber-Ffrwd Calvinistic Methodist Sunday School;Aberffrwd, Aberffrwd

CommunityMelindwr
Description
Aber-ffrwd Calvinistic Methodist Sunday School was built in 1756, with a schoolroom added in 1770, and it was rebuilt in 1835 and 1844. It is in the simple, round-headed style, constructed of plastered stone below a pitched slate roof with bracketed eaves. The chapel is entered via a pair of wooden panelled doors, with round-headed overlight with intersecting tracery, in a gabled porch adjoining the long wall elevation. The windows are round-headed with intersecting tracery.
Within, the chapel has a plastered and painted ceiling, with ornate central rosette. It is ungalleried, with three rows of box pews. To the front of the chapel, above the pulpit, there is an arch formed by plaster pilasters, with the keystone and panels accented by gold paint. Below, the pulpit is approached by paired curved staircases with timber balustrating. The chapel is no longer in use, and therefore the interior is in a state of disrepair.

Source: RCAHMW Inventory Documents

K Steele, RCAHMW, 20 March 2009