Pisgah Welsh Independent Chapel, Pisgah

CommunityLlandysiliogogo
Description
Pisgah Welsh Independent Chapel was first built in 1821, but later rebuilt in 1849 and 1871(5); the vestry was added in 1898. It is in the simple round-headed style, built from uncoursed rubble stone with stone voussoirs and keystones, below a pitched slate roof with bracketed eaves. The chapel is entered via a central double door with fanlight in the gable elevation; above the door is a small eleven-pane round-headed sash window, and to either side is a tall twenty-six pane round-headed sash windows.
Within the chapel there is a three-sided slightly raked gallery with panelled front mounted upon cast iron columns with fluted capitals. Below are three banks of box pews, the outer pews facing inwards into the chapel. The pulpit is approached via paired staircases with timber balustrades. Above the pulpit is an inscribed plaque enclosed within a plaster arch. The ceiling is boarded.

Source: RCAHMW Inventory Documents

K Steele, RCAHMW, 30 March 2009