Capel Saron, Capel Bach, Llangwyryfon

CommunityLlangwyryfon
Description
Capel Saron is a nineteenth century Independent chapel that has been converted to residential purposes leaving little trace of its original form save for it's name. The chapel was built in 1843 and enlarged c.1872. By 1988 it was derelict, although the interior fittings remained. The chapel was a near-square building with stone rubble walls under a slate gabled roof. It followed the side wall entry layout; the main north-east facade facing the public road. Early editions of the OS County series (Cardigan. XV.6 1888, 1905) show it standing in the corner of a field with a small forecourt reached by a single flight of steps. This court was later extended to enclose the whole building. Only the main north-east facade was rendered, the other walls showing bare stone. This main facade had a pair of tall rectangular windows fitted with round-headed tracery, with plain doorways to either side. A plaque dated 1843 was mounted between the windows. The rear wall had a pair of large sash windows. The side walls were plain.
The chapel had seating for 100. Raised tiers of pews faced the pulpit. The ceiling had a plain central rose or ring. A frieze and bands featured 'Art Nouveau' style stencils said to have been executed around 1900.
The present house appears to have retained the earlier walls although any trace of original features is obscurred by rendering. The roof has been raised, but could include some original timbers. On the main facade the left hand doorway has been retained and the window openings have been cut down and lowered. The forecourt has been erased.

Source: NMR Site file and other holdings

RCAHMW, John Wiles 28.09.07