St John's English Wesleyan Methodist Church, Pwllycrochan Avenue, Colwyn Bay Ll29 7Da

CommunityColwyn Bay
Description
This is one of the most elaborate gothic chapels built in Wales, at a cost of over £7,000, and was popularly known as the 'Cathedral of (English Wesleyan) Methodism on the north Welsh Coast'. It was built in 1887-8, in full 'church' Decorated Gothic style, with a side entry, after a prolonged planning and ambitious building process (foundations put in 1882) by the architect Robert Curwen of Liverpool. There is an apse at the east end with fine memorial stained-glass windows and a soaring stone-built tower and spire at the west end. The adjoining octagonal-spired apsidal-ended schoolroom was built in 1883 and enlarged in 1908. The church's status in 2007 is in dual use shared between the Wesleyan Methodists and as a chapel for the adjoining Rydal School. There is a arched & stone-roofed lychgate of 1882 & a red-brick manse.

RCAHMW, 13.06.2008 using E.Hubbard (Buildings of Wales: Clwyd), (1994), pager 136 & Capel Tour notes.