Ffynnonau Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Plas Harri

CommunityLlannefydd
Description
Ffynnonau Methodist Chapel was built in 1795, then rebuilt in 1826 and again in 1861. The present chapel, dated 1861, is built in the Simple Round-Headed style with a gable-entry plan, but may originally have been of the long-wall entry type. The chapel is constructed of local rubble stone with roughly squared quoins, finely tooled limestone dressings and a slate roof with plain bargeboards. It has a symmetriacl facade with arched outer entrances, and similarly arched, tall, paired windows with projecting sills. The doorways have twentieth century boarded doors with segmental fanlights, and the windows are 24-pane sashes. There is a central sandstone plaque between the windows, recording the dates of foundation and rebuilding and the rear elevation has a further three windows of similar style. To the right is a two-storey chapel house of similar construction built in 1861 and to the front is a rubble-walled, cobbled, forecourt with Art Nouveau style railings and gate.

RCAHMW, December 2009