Capel-y-Wern Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel

CommunityLlanrhaeadr-yng-nghinmeirch
Description
Capel-y-Wern Methodist Chapel was built in 1860 in the Later Vernacular style with a long-wall entry plan. The chapel is has a roughcast rubble construction with rusticated quoins of raised plaster and moulded plaster architraves to the windows. It has a 20th century slate roof with deep verges, modern bargeboards and wooden finials to the gable ends. The main (road-facing) side has an off-centre entrance to the right with two flanking windows to the left and one to the right. There is also an early 20th century gabled porch of roughcast brick, with a slate roof and plain bargeboards. This has an open front with small two-part windows to the sides and a slate name plaque above the entrance. The chapel still has the original two-part boarded door within, with an ironwork handle and a pegged wooden frame. This has a wide, simply-moulded architrave. There are also the original, recessed 12-pane unhorned sash windows with moulded plaster architraves and projecting stone sills. Capel-y-Wern was converted into residential accommodation c.1980 but is still Grade 2 listed for its good original character.

RCAHMW/CADW, December 2009