Unitary (Local) Authority Monmouthshire

Community Abergavenny

Type of Site GARDEN

Broad Class Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Period Post Medieval

Site Description The medieval ruins of Abergavenny Castle (a SAM: Nprn94876) are landscaped with l9th century picturesque walks and gardens, with exetensive views over the Usk Valley. It is now designated on the Historic Parklands and Gardens Register (PGW (Gt)9). These were first constructed c 1800, and work was undertaken again, to make a formal public garden later in the l9th century.

The site is dominated by a small Victorian house, built on the Motte in l8l9 and now the Abergavenny Museum.
The later 19th century work was laid out by William Nevill, 5th earl and l9th lord of Abergavenny as a 'place of recreation' for the general public. It was originally elaborately laid out with winding paths and beds and parts of the castle were embellished with rustic fencework, lookouts and gazebos, all now lost. Some structural elements of the gardens, a rockery and levelled lawn and tree planting remain.

CSB February 2004
RCAHMW AP945076/46-7; 965104/57-8

This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Monmouthshire VI, sheet 15 (1901).