Knolton Primitive Methodist Mission Church, Knolton Bryn, Overton

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityOverton
Description
Knolton Methodist Chapel is a missionary church built in c.1890 to serve a scattered, mainly agricultural community. Loacted to the south of the village centre on a small common. the building is partially enclosed to the south-west and north-west by wood pale fencing. The vestry end has been largely destroyed by fire.

A single storey building of timber frame construction clad with red painted corrugated iron to the walls and the roof, and sat on a brick plinth. The roof is gabled and there is a small bellcote over the north-west gable with a raking plinth to an openwork foiled timber frame carrying a canted spirelet clad in tin sheet. There are plain bargeboards to all gables. There are three windows in either side of the main body of the church, set in wide frames and divided by narrow mullions and high set transoms with small upper panes.

There is a small gabled porch at the north-west end, with a plain side doorway with a plank door, and a narrow window in the gable with small upper panes. A cooresponding gabled vestry at the south-west end has a similar window, and a side doorway with a four panelled door.

Internally there are suspended timber floors, and the roof structure is formed by trusses with five small purlins covered by timber boarding, over which the corrugated metal sheeting lies. The walls are clad internally by timber boarding.

(sources; Cadw listing description; structural survey report)
S Fielding RCAHMW 20/06/2005