Lower Wern-y-Pentre; Little Wern-y-Pentre

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityClyro
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Little Wern-Y-Pentre is a cruck hall-house of 4 bays with a 2 bay hall. It has an arch-braced collar to the central cruck-couple with quatrefoil and trefoil cusping over the collar. All the cruck couples have butt apexes and triangular ridge with two pairs of side-purlins, except the end cruck which only reaches to the top side-purlin. Four cruck couples survive above ground-floor level including the upper end, the lower end was probably removed when the bay was enlarged in the 19thC. The present walls are of stone and because the cruck feet are removed or hidden there is no evidence for other walling in timber.

[Additional:] Recorded with plans and photographs (survey level 3) in 1997. (RFS/2002)
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/mswordAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesContext summary table relating to archaeological work at Little Wern y Pentre, Clyro, Powys, carried out by Archaeology Wales 2015-2016, project number 2330.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1441 "Little Wern y Pentre, Clyro, Powys, Archaeological watching Brief" produced by Adrian Hadley, January 2016.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProject archive metadata relating to archaeological work at Little Wern y Pentre, Clyro, Powys, carried out by Archaeology Wales 2015-2016, project number 2330.