Glyndyfrdwy Wesleyan Methodist Chapel

CommunityCorwen
Description
Glyndyrdwy Wesleyan Methodist Chapel was first built in 1824 and then rebuilt, at a time of local economic prosperity, in 1869. The chapel was rebuilt again in 1903, as an addition to a Sunday School and house of 1902. The present chapel, dated 1903, is built in the Round-Headed Sub-Classical style with a gable-entry plan. The central doorway has a Diocletian window over and plaque below a punched circular vent. There are flanking windows with tracery in the style of around 1903. The window openings have coloured-glass margin lights and four window returns to the side elevations. A slate roof with rear hip descends to the ridge of the chapel house. A plaque reads: "Sion/ addoldy trefnytddion Wesleyaidd/ Adeiladwyd 1869? [worn]/ ailadeiladwyd 1903".

RCAHMW, January 2010