Cwmorthin Calvinistic Methodist Sunday School (Rhosydd), Cwmorthin, Ffestiniog;Capel Cwmorthin;Capel Conglog;Capel y Gorlan

CommunityFfestiniog
Description
Cwmorthin Methodist Sunday School, later known variously as Rhosydd Chapel, Capel y Gorlan and Capel Conglog, was built as a branch of Bethel CM Chapel in Tanygrisiau. A cause had been worshipping in Cwmorthin Uchaf Farm since 1855, and this Sunday School accommodated the congregation from 1867. The lease was between John Ralph Ormsby Gore, the owner of Rhosydd Quarry, and the trustees for the Welsh Calvinistic Methodist chapel in Ffestiniog.

It was constructed in the Simple Round-Headed style with a gable-entry plan, with a pair of tall, round-headed windows to the centre of the facade flanked by round-headed doorways. The side elevations were each lit by two similar windows. The chapel clsoed with the decline of the quarry, sometime between 1929 and 1939 and by 2002 Cwmorthin was ruinous and by 2013 the roof, front pediment, interior and back gable wall had disappeared.

RCAHMW, March 2015

Funded by the owners of Rhosydd Quarry, Capel Cwmorthin (later Capel Conglog), whose original name may have been Capel y Golan was completed in 1867 and closed in the early 1930's.

Information provided by the Cwmorthin Project.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, February 2015