Banc Wernwgan Farmstead;Bryniau

CommunityLlangadog
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
A group of contiguous enclosures and associated buildings, probably Post-Medieval in date (and marked on the O.S 1:10000 sheet), lie on level ground at the foot of a steep slope at c.325m above O.D.
The entire complex measures about 90m across and is subdivided broadly into three parts, one large and two smaller enclosures (plus an annexe on the E), with buildings on the E and W sides and in the SW corner. The enclosures are bounded by substantial banks of turf-covered rubble up to 2.5m wide and 1m high (2m on the S) which are flanked by ditches on the N, S and E. The enclosure's proximity of limeworkings on Banc Wernwgan suggests combined farming and industrial activities took place here.

Note: this enclosure appears to be the abandoned holding known as 'Bryniau'on OS 1st Ed.6" map. Plough ridges in one enclosure appear in aerial photographs DI2009_0879 & 955067/49-50.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, November 2008

Photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on the 6th Feb 2009.