Pen-y-Bylchau, Ring Cairn

CommunityMyddfai
Type Of SiteRING CAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
1. An enclosure, slightly oval on plan, is located on a ridge (NE-SW), on ground falling away gently to the E and rising gently to the N before falling more steeply down the side of the ridge.
It measures 29.5m (N-S) by 23m within a turf-covered bank varying in width from 4.5m to 6m. It is most prominent on the N where it rises to 0.6m high externally. The bank is slightest on the S where it rises to 0.2m. The internal scarp, discontinuous on the NE, nowhere rises to more than 0.2m high. On the SE it is not visible in a poorly drained area overgrown with rushes; this may have been the site of an entrance. A short length of external ditch visible on the W side is 3m wide and 0.2m deep.
visited DKL 19.11.92

2. Remains of a ring cairn, probably dating to the Bronze Age, situated within open moorland on the Mynydd Myddfai ridge. Circular on plan and measuring about 24m in diameter within a grass-covered stony ring bank spread to about 4.5m in thickness and up to 0.7m in height. The interior slopes slightly to the east and has wide views around the eastern arc, but despite its location on the north-west facing leading edge of the slopes above Cwm yr Olchfa, the views around the western arc are hidden by the immediate terrain.
Source: Cadw scheduling description. 14/10/2004 FF