Blaen Nedd Uchaf, Longhouse

CommunityYstradfellte
Type Of SiteLONGHOUSE
NAR SN91NW9
The house is a `split level' structure built on an artificial platform cut into the hillside, and measures 15m (N-S) by 6m with boulder walls up to 1.0m high. There is an entrance on the E side close to a dividing wall which separates the house into two roughly equal halves. Adjoining the house is a yard measuring 14m (N-S) by 10m, bounded on the W by the house and elsewhere by rubble walls up to 0.5m high. There are two entrances, one on the S, the other in the SE corner. From the latter, two roughly parallel rubble walls up to 0.6m high project towards the stream. Close to the house lies a possible midden heap c.4m in diameter and c.2m high; a stone-lined pit 1.2m in diameter and 1.2m deep; and a further pit which may be natural.