Ramoth Baptist Chapel and Sunday School, Tan-Lan, Brondanw

CommunityLlanfrothen
Description
The first Ramoth Baptist Chapel (NPRN 308507) was built in 1787. Its replacement was built in 1904, on a nearby site just outside the graveyard. This later chapel is a stuccoed gable-entry chapel built in a Sub-Classical, Italianate style. The gable facade has a stubby Venetian window above a gabled porch with a round-headed entrance. Flanking this are round-headed window openings with moulded heads and keyblocks and pilasters. There is a band at cill level, end quoins and blind arcading in the style of O M Roberts & Son in the apex. The left hand return wall has three bays and the basement once housed the Sunday School. The chapel windows have been truncated and gabled attic windows have been added. Until 1998 there were round-headed window openings with sash windows and margin panes - the margin panes continuing round the head. It has a slate roof with a cowled vent and an end terracotta finial. There is a chimney stack at the rear.By 2003 Ramoth had been converted for residencial use.

RCAHMW, February 2010