Bryngwyn Colliery, Bedwas: Pumping Engine House

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityBedwas
Type Of SiteENGINE HOUSE
Description
1. Bryngwyn Colliery Engine House was erected in 1868 and is a tall ruined engine house that is thought to have housed an inverted single action 'Bull' engine on the upper two floors. The space beneath held a cranked beam powering the pumping rod system. There are two apertures in the ground floor, one for the rods to the adjacent and visible drift and the other for the balance box. The engine house was used for pumping and probably haulage in the adjacent drifts until 1903.
The building is known to have partially collapsed in 1979 and it was noted to be heavily overgrown during a field visit in 1993. On 13 October 1999 it was noted that new housing was encroaching and by 24 June 2003 the engine house was hemmed in by a new housing estate.