CRAIG-Y-NOS CASTLE, GARDEN, GLYNTAWE

Old County Brecknockshire

Community Tawe-uchaf

Broad Class Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Period Post Medieval

Site Description 1. Parkland within National Park. Most features of a Victorian estate nucleus, conservatory of great importance, ponds, terraces which change from 7 to 4 between the two maps 1887 1905. O.S. 1887, 1905, XXXVII:16; Guides: Scenery and Song, and What to look for at Craig-y-nos;'My recollections of Madame Patti' Ethel Rosate-Lunn, Brycheiniog 7, 1961, 179-186. a/p of estate 1908-15 opp 181. Aviary, Winter Garden,(p.182 full of tropical trees and plants..at suitable temperature) conservatories old and new p 181. Head Gardener, Con Hibbert, cottage at end of k.g. K.g. 'full of all kinds of fruit and vegetables..4 gardeners and others daily..hothouse for peach and grapes, enough peaches to preserve for winter use. Houses for orchids and gardenias and grounds beautifully kept especially those wonderful terraces that sloped down from the castle to the river Tawe. There was a very fine rose garden and, at the bottom of the terraces, a rock garden...tiny stream..little pools..full of aquatic plants and flowers and tiny waterfalls'. 2 lakes, old and new. New lake planned under Com Hibbert, Oak tree planted 1911, Daffodils in front of pavilion, near the tennis courts. Lawns in front of castle planted out in spring with wall flowers edged with forget-me-nots. The kitchen garden is now a car park built by the National Park at a time when such things were not of public interest.

However, there is no clue as to the existence of a tennis court, rose gardens and a rock garden at Craig-y-nos Castle on the O.S. 25-inch Brecknockshire 1887 and 1905, XXXVII sheet 16, yet their existence was within the recall of memory in recent years, when their uses could be painted into a fuller social and horticultural picture (Rosate-Lunn 1961).

Rosate-Lunn, E.(1961). 'My recollections of Madame Patti', Brycheiniog 7, 179-186.
csb 1990
C

C.S.Briggs 03.01.06

CRAIG-Y-NOS CASTLE AND COUNTRY PARK occupies a Spectacular and romantic setting in a secluded upland valley; remnant high Victorian garden; arboricultural interest in garden and park; Castellated house had a vast conservatory, still has a modifed terraced garden and there are pools in the parkland. It was owned by the internationally famous opera singer Madame Adelina Patti d.1919 the Patti gardens were laid out and glasshouses designed by well known park designer, William Barron c. 1878 on. The walled kitchen garden is occupied by the National park Cark park. The House was of c. 1841 and earlier; Patti extension and theatre c. 1890. Gardens from at least c. 1878.

C.S.Briggs 03.01.06 from Cadw Register

2. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Brecknockshire XXXVII, sheet 16 (1904). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 8th August 2006.