Cwrt-y-Gollen, Garden, Llangenny

CommunityThe Vale of Grwyney
Description
1. The site is depicted on OS 25 inch plans Breconshire 1888 and 1904 XLVII sheet 5. The house was demolished loafter having debn destroyed by fire in 1911 (Hawkins 1967). Lloyd, 49. Until about 2000 it was an army training complex. According to written sources it had 3 vineries and cucumber houses (all heated, fruit room and other buildings). The gardener lived at Morfa Cottage (A.R.Hawkins, Cwrt-y-Gollen and its Families Brecon, 1967, p.38).

On the maps the site has a fine kitchen garden with glasshouses, a lawn tennis court, a pond which silts up before 1904, a fountain, picturesque walks through shrubberies etc. The parkland still has some vestiges of Edwardian plantings (as seen from A40).

C.S.Briggs 03.01.06

2. This garden is also depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Brecknockshire XLII, sheet 5 (1901). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 8th August 2006.