Carmel Welsh Independent Chapel, Porth Amlwch

CommunityAmlwch
Description
The Carmel Chapel cause in Porth Amlwch dates from 1789, and the existing chapel from 1826/7. This was enlarged in 1861/2 when the present gable entrance facade was added. The building style is Italianate and it has a gable entry with a rendered finish. A prominent feature of the chapel is the large arch in the facade. Almost certainly re-fronted by the famous chapel architect Revrend Thomas Thomas of Landore (as the stylistic attribution is almost identical to Penlan W.I. Chapel Pwllheli). The rear wall of the chapel has a round-headed window, from the 1827 original building, with intersecting Gothic tracery. The upper galleries were roofed off in 1960s. During the early twentieth-century a Sunday School was added, to the lefthand side, in the Arts and Crafts style with Art Nouveau stained-glass over the door. Carmel was boarded-up and for sale in April 2003.

RCAHMW, Febuary 2010.