Golden Grove Garden, Llanasa

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityLlanasa
Description

Golden Grove, a sixteenth or seventeenth-century stone house (nprn 35385), is located a short distance to the south-east of Prestatyn. Its grounds are notable for the historical interest of their Edwardian terraced garden, for the remains of a seventeenth-century walled garden (700122), and for the historical association with Lady Aberconwy, the daughter of Henry Pochin of Bodnant (266310). The house and gardens lie within a small area of parkland (700121).

The house is approached from the the south-east at an entrance and lodge on the Prestatyn-Llanasa road, to a forecourt on the south front of the house. The gardens lie to the south and below the house, laid out as three terraces leading down from the forecourt to the walled garden which contains both pleasure garden and kitchen garden, a layout created by Lady Aberconwy after 1877. The terraces were constructed from old farm buildings which were sited just below the terrace area on the line of the service drive and are accessed by flights of steps. Mown grass lawns surround the drive sweep on the south front of the house, and narrow flower beds lie immediately under the south front of the house. There is a sixteenth-century sundial near the south-west corner of the house (35831).

RCAHMW, 29 April 2022

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Golden Grove Garden, Llanasa, Llanasa. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(C)031.