BRYNBELLA GARDEN, TREMEIRCHION

Unitary (Local) Authority Denbighshire

Associated with:
Brynbella mansion - Nprn35700
North Lodge - Nprn35702
South Lodge - Nprn35701

2. Brynbella is a late eighteenth century small park and informal garden, with later overlays, built for Mr and Mrs Piozzi. Mrs Piozzi was previously Mrs Thrale, the well-known friend of Dr Johnson, who visited Brynbella, which has been changed considerably over the past two centuries. The setting of the house and views from it and the garden out over the park and the Vale of Clwyd make this an exceptionally attractive site. Features include a croquet lawn and a walled nineteenth century kitchen garden.. Source: Cadw Register of Parks and Gardens in Wales. 2003.12.17/RCAHMW/SLE & CSB
RCAHMW AP94-CS 1580-2
RCAHMW AP945169/41-4

3. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Flintshire VIII, sheet 1 (1899). Its main elements on that map include woodland, pond, carriage drive, walled garden, isolated geometric copses, parkland, conservatory, waterfall, summerhouse (possible), subway, sundial, parterres, haw haw, greenhouses, kitchen garden, croquet lawn, walk, tennis court and lodges. C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 16th August 2006.