BODYNFOEL HALL, GARDEN, LLANFECHAIN

Community Llanfechain

Period Post Medieval

Site Description 1. Bodynfoel Hall is a medium-sized early Victorian mansion and small formal gardens, semi-natural woodland and a small area of park to the south. The garden has been partially restored and two lakes have been added since about 1980, woodland and small area of parkland, which was the second, and new, home of an important Montgomeryshire family, the Bonner-Maurices (Trevors). Built mainly c. 1846, with restoration and remodelling c. 1980. C.S.Briggs 07.05.05

2. 1/2 acres; gardens and woodland; new lake; young and mature trees; shrub roses and heather bank. [source of info unknown]

3. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Montgomeryshire X, sheet 5. C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 23rd August 2006.