Aberfan Cemetery

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMerthyr Tydfil
CommunityMerthyr Vale
Type Of SiteCEMETERY
Description

Aberfan (Bryntaf) Cemetery, dating from the late nineteenth century, is located on sloping ground high up on the west side of the Taf valley above the town. A lodge which once stood at the southern entrance has now gone.

The cemetery is notable as the resting place of 106 of the 144 victims (mostly children) of the Aberfan Disaster which resulted from a coal tip slide on 21st October 1966 (nprn 700020).

The cemetery is roughly square.The section within it where the disaster victims are buried is situated near the top of the northern half of the cemetery but is distinct from the rest, having been designed and laid out as a separate entity. The graves form two long, parallel rows across the slope, marked at their heads by long rows of linked white Chinese granite arches in simple classical style. Beneath each arch is a memorial; most are simple inscribed granite stone slabs. The Garden of Remembrance is located a short distance to the north, on the the site of Pantglas School (411051).

Source: Cadw Historic Assets Database (PGW (Gm) 69(MER)).

RCAHMW, 16 June 2020

Located to the west of Aberfan on sloping ground. Includes memorial to victims of Aberfan disaster. DWT 14/06/1999

Cemetery first depicted by OS on County series 2nd ed. (Glamorgan. XIX.2 1900).