Cefn-y-Bedd Signal Box, Wrexham, Mold and Connah?S Quay Railway

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityLlanfynydd (Flintshire)
Type Of SiteSIGNAL BOX
Description
Cefn-y-bedd Signal Box was a Railway Signal Co. design, erected in 1885 when the main line track was doubled and block working introduced on the Wrexham Mold and Connah's Quay Railway between Shotton and Wexham. It was a two-storey structure, set to the west of the line nortjh of Cefn-y-bedd Station (nprn 41386), of all-timber horizontal weatherboarded construction under a pitched slated roof. The building had decorated bargeboards and roof finials and the typical RSCo. feature of a four-light window set high in each gable. The RSCo. frame originally had ten working levers and four spare.

Sources include: J.I.C.Boyd, The Wrexham, Mold and Connah's Quay Railway, Oakwood Press, 1991; The Signalling Study Group, The Signal Box - A Pictorial History and Guide to Designs, OPC, 1986.

B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 24 March 2017.