Caergwrle Castle Station Signal Box, Caergwrle Station, Wrexham Mold and Connah's Quay Railway

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityHope
Type Of SiteSIGNAL BOX
Description
Caergwrle Castle Station Signal Box was a Railway Signal Co. design, erected in 1885 when the main line track was doubled and block working introduced on the Wrexham Mold and Connah's Quay Railway between Shotton and Wexham. It is a two storey structure, set on the east (Wrexham-bound) platform of Caergwrle Station (nprn 41384), of all-timber horizontal weatherboarded construction under a pitched slated roof, with an external wooden access stairway at the south end. The building had decorated bargeboards and roof finials and the typical RSCo. feature of a four-light window set high in each gable; the main windows were replaced at some stage. The RSCo. frame had twenty levers, most of which became spare; Caergwrle was the last WM&CQ box to be abolished, closing in 1982.

Sources include: J.I.C.Boyd, The Wrexham, Mold and Connah's Quay Railway, Oakwood Press, 1991; The Signalling Study Group, The Signal Box - A Pictorial History and Guide to Designs, OPC, 1986.

B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 17 March 2017.