Hawarden Junction Signal Box, Buckley

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityBuckley
Type Of SiteSIGNAL BOX
Description
Hawarden Junction Signal Box, later renamed Buckley Junction, was a Railway Signal Co. design, dating from 1885. It is a three-storey structure, set at the junction of the original Wrexham, Mold and Connah's Quay Railway's 1866 mail line to Buckley and the 1890 line to Shotton. The box has two floors of brick construction with a timber-framed horizontal weatherboarded working floor under a pitched slated roof, with a cantilevered wooden porch at the top of an external wooden access stairway at the south end. The building had decorated bargeboards and roof finials and the typical RSCo. feature of a four-light window set high in each gable. The RSCo. frame originally had 14 working levers and six spare. The signal box is unusually tall to allow the signalman a view south over the adjacent Bannel Lane Bridge (nprn 41382).

Sources include: J.I.C.Boyd, The Wrexham, Mold and Connah's Quay Railway, Oakwood Press, 1991; The Signalling Study Group, The Signal Box - A Pictorial History and Guide to Designs, OPC, 1986.

B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 24 March 2017.