Bont Methodist Chapel, Pontrhydbont;Capel Horeb, Four Mile Bridge

CommunityRhoscolyn
Description

A chapel for the Wesleyan Methodist congregation in Pontrhydbont was originally built in 1806, modified in 1860. The chapel was re-built in 1874, in the Gothic style, to the design of architect Richard Davies of Bangor and the present building is from this date.

It has an impressive gable-front executed in squared stone towards the road with plainer rendered rear and side elevations. The front gable has a wheel window of pierced tracery set over the original wide porch which has a shouldered archway with a pierced tracery quadrefoil set over it. There are three lancet windows down each side and a triple group of ascending size on the rear of the chapel. The pulpit is set against the rear wall within a Set Fawr and there is a large chapel house, 'Bryn Awel', to one side of the chapel.

The chapel building served the community for 105 years and closed for religious worship in 1978. The chapel was completely closed in 1998 but when visited and photographed on 15 April 2003 was in good condition and is now Grade 2 Listed.

RCAHMW, March 2010

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGAT - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust ReportsGwynedd Archaeological Trust Report relating to Capel Horeb, Four Mile Bridge, Isle of Anglesey: Archaeological Building Record. Project No: G2217. Report No: 993.