Sandfields Methodist Church, Sandfields, Aberavon

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityAberavon
Description
Sandfields Methodist Church was opened on 14th October 1966. the church was built as the result of the development of a large new housing estate in sandfields, with a large number of new families coming to live in the area. As a result Port Talbot Methodist Circuit felt it was time to plant a church among new community. Services were initially held 10.30 on Sunday mornings in the Traethmelyn Primary School. Due to limitation of space the Western Avenue church was built.

The church is built in the later 20th century style, with a large triangular shaped section sloping to the right, a central, wedge shaped section, the roof of which slopes to the left and a flat-roofed building to the left. There is assymetrically placed mixture of horizontal and vertical glazing to the central bay facade, and abstract decorative metalwork topping the triangular right hand bay.