Ebenezer Welsh Independent Chapel, Ebenezer Street; Mount Pleasant, Heol-y-Felin, Trecynon, Aberdare

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityAberdare
Description
Ebeneezer Independent Chapel was first built in 1811, rebuilt in 1829, was enlarged/renovated in 1853 and rebuilt in1902. The present chapel, dated 1902, is built in the Classical style of the gable-entry type, by architects Owen Morris Roberts of Portmadoc. The chapel has an impressive porch with a central opening with a metal column and entrances off to the left and right . The porch roof has three pointed head roof lines infilled with wrought iron circles. A Sunday school opened in 1880 and closed in 1919. Ebeneezer is now Grade 2 Listed.The Chapel ceased to be a place of worship in April 2009.

RCAHMW, April 2010