Bethel Welsh Baptist Chapel, Abernant Road, Abernant, Aberdare

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityAberdare
Description
Bethel Baptist Chapel was first built in 1856 and was extensively modified in 1862 and 1895. The Chapel is built in the Simple Round-Headed style, with gable-entry via a central lean-to porch. It has two storeys, a possible basment and a side room built off to the rear right of the chapel with stairs. The front facade is plain, with three sipla round-haeded windows to the upper storey, and two flat-headed windows to the lower storey flanking the porch. All the windows have marginal glazing. The porch has simple double- panelled doors with no overlight.

RCAHMW, August 2008
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveFinished report from a building recording of Bethel Baptist Chapel, Abernant, Aberdare , carried out by Trysor, 09-2020. Trysor Project No 2020/733.