Newport Docks

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityPillgwenlly
Type Of SiteDOCKYARD
Description
Although Newport's riverside wharves and jetties (e.g. nprn 34299) have existed at this major trading port since at least the fifteenth century, as evidenced by the discovery of a trading vessel dating from 1465-6 (nprn 307059), the town's industrial significance was established in 1799 with the opening of the Monmouthshire Canal (nprn 85125). Subsequent development made Newport docks the the outlet for all iron and coal production of the Monmouthshire Valleys of Rhymney, Ebbw, Sirhowy and Afon Llwyd. The Town Dock (nprn 408352) was constructed in 1842, extended in 1858, and provided an outlet for products brought down the canal. To the west stands one of the original dockside buildings, the Baltic Warehouse (nprn 34293) and to the east of the entrance lock stands the late nineteenth century three-storey Maltings (nprn 31975). Alexandra Dock (nprn 403430), later known as North Dock, was opened in 1875 as a coal exporting facility. On the eastern bank of the River Usk are the Union Dry Docks (nprn 403431), constructed in the late nineteenth century, whilst on the west bank the Tredegar Dry Dock (nprn 408353) was added in the early twentieth century. The coal trade was still expanding and in response the Alexandra South Dock was built, in three stages, eventually reaching its present extent by 1914. Newport was closed as a coal port in 1964.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 14 October 2008.