Cambrian Yard Dry Dock, Glamorganshire Canal, Gabalfa

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityLlandaff North
Type Of SiteDOCK
Description
The Glamorganshire Canal Company's dry dock stood to the north of Gabalfa lock no.47. No remains are visible; the site is now under Cathedral View residential home. On the first edition Ordnance Survey 25in map of 1880, the dock is shown as uncovered and annotated 'Graving Dock'; on the second edition of 1901 it is shown as roofed over but is not annotated. On the third edition of 1920 the western half is roofed but the eastern half is open and on the 1942 map the dock area is much smaller and the site appears derelict.
Site visited B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, March 1979.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfADAS - ADAS Project ArchivesPhoto register produced during a watching brief at Cathedral View, Gabalfa Road, Gabalfa, Cardiff, carried out by ADAS, 2017.
application/pdfADAS - ADAS Project ArchivesContext sheets produced during a watching brief at Cathedral View, Gabalfa Road, Gabalfa, Cardiff, carried out by ADAS, 2017.
application/pdfADAS - ADAS Project ArchivesContext register produced during a watching brief at Cathedral View, Gabalfa Road, Gabalfa, Cardiff, carried out by ADAS, 2017.
application/vnd.ms-excelADAS - ADAS Project ArchivesDigital archive metadata proforma relating to archive records from a watching brief at Cathedral View, Gabalfa Road, Gabalfa, Cardiff, carried out by ADAS, 2017.
application/pdfADAS - ADAS Project ArchivesADAS report, ref no CVG17 entitled "Archaeological Monitoring and Recording Report: Cathedral View, 95 Gabalfa Road, Gabalfa, Cardiff" produced by James McNicoll-Norbury, November 2017.