Gospel Temple Independent Chapel:Gospel Temple United Reformed Church, Sterry Road, Tre-Gwyr; Gowerton

CommunityGowerton
Description
Gospel Temple Independant Chapel was first built in 1883 and rebuilt in 1899. The present Chapel is constructed in the Simple Gothic style of the gable-entry type. The front facade has a central porch containing a pointed arched doorway, the upper part of which contains a fanlight, with the pattern of the glass reflecting the curve of the arches. Over the porch is a large pointed arch window, flanked by two smaller identical windows, all containing y-tracery slightly modified to follow the curve of the opening and marginal glazing, the margins picked out in coloured glass. Two similar windows flank the porch. The side elevations of the chapel are lit by three taller pointed arch windows with similar glazing.

RCAHMW, April 2008