Newcastle Emlyn Union Workhouse

CommunityNewcastle Emlyn
Type Of SiteWORKHOUSE
Description
West Wales was always a major dairying region and early industrialisation led to the development of several large processing centres in the area. At Newcastle Emlyn, a cheese factory was established in the former town workhouse in 1920. The site subsequently grew into a vast cheese-manufacturing operation.
(Howell E J, The Land of Britain, part 40: Cardiganshire, 1946)

The site was noted in 1947-8 as being run by Dried Milk Products Ltd; a reference to 'Dried Milk Products Ltd. (Newcastle Emlyn)' in a list of prizewinners for Creamery-made Cheshire cheese is noted on p.923 of 'Dairy Industries' journal, November 1959.

There is a photograph of the building in a privately-owned album of photographs and documents in a scrapbook produced by P. F. Carter to provide a record of the development of the milk industry in West Wales 1928-1961. See People's Collection Wales www.peoplescollection.wales/items/491977.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 29 September 1999 & 07 December 2018.