Mynydd Pysgodlyn, House Platforms

CommunityPontardulais
Type Of SiteBUILDING PLATFORM

Two previously unrecorded house platforms are located on the steep NW-facing slope of Mynydd Pysgodlyn, some 300m NE of Hen-glawdd farmhouse.

SN 63020460 The more northerly, and larger, of the two is sharply profiled. The platform terrace measures 14m (NW-SE) by 5.4m, is cut back to a depth of about 2.3m and built out to a height of about 1.9m. The scarp of the lower end of the platform projects beyond the terrace in a roughly NE direction for about 13m before merging with the scarp of a narrow trail which crosses the platform itself.

SN 63020454 The second platform lies some 55m S of its neighbour. Of slighter construction, it measures 11m (NW-SE) by 6.3m, and both hood and terrace are about 1.1m high. The terrace inclines gently downhill from a point 4m from the base of the hood.

Both platforms are densely overgrown with bracken and neither exhibit the remains of buildings upon them.
On the more gentle slope above the platforms, aerial photographs indicate the presence of narrow cultivation ridges (1).

Surveyed at 1:2500 (AM)

visited DKL January 1990