Graig Fawr Chambered Tomb

CommunityPontardulais
Type Of SiteCHAMBERED TOMB
PeriodNeolithic
Description
The remains of a chambered tomb are located on the immediate S side of an outcrop exposure, in the bend of a track across common land.
The remains consist of two groups of upright, leaning and fallen orthostatic slabs together with traces of cairn material. The two stone groups are separated by a distance of about 2.5m.
Cairn material is most clearly defined to the SW of the first group of stones, what would have been the downhill end of the cairn. It forms an arc about 6.5m across projecting from the slope to a height of 0.5m, petering out on the N side near the second group of stones. Superficially it looks like one end of a mound aligned NE-SW traces of which can also be seen on the W side.

See long text

Cadw SAM ref: GM513(SWA)