St Helen's Roman Catholic Church, Wyndham Street, Barry

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityBarry
Church built ca. 1907 in simple gothic style, gable entry type.

The Church is 92 feet long and 42 feet wide. The original High Altar was a product of the Antwerp firm of Beylen Brothers. It was carved entirely from oak and had a plain Gothic style with niches for six statues plus a crucifix in a central canopied niche flanked by statues of Our Lady and St. John. A new gallery proving extra seating was completed in 1922.

In circa 1964 the wooden high altar was removed and a stone one was set up in order for the priest to celebrate Mass facing the people as a response to liturgical changes that were to be made as a consequence of the Second Vatican Council. The oak-plank flooor was replaced with one which was based on concrete. A re-fashioned pulpit was installed, as well as new altar-rails, freestanding tabernacle and altar furniture.

Artwork includes fourteen oil paintings depicting the Stations of the Cross, artist unknown, a 3-light window from c1980 depicting the Crucifixion with the Virgin Mary and St John by Alexander Beleschenko and a 5-light window showing the figure of Christ in glory by Rachel Phillips in 2008.